International Symposium

2017 International Symposium for Tissue Phenomics®


EVENT DATE: Apr 25 - Apr 26, 2017
EVENT HOST: Definiens
EVENT LOCATION: Amsterdam
EVENT AGENDA: Download

Presentations of the 2017 International Symposium for Tissue Phenomics are now available


Discover a new perspective.
Breakthroughs in the fight against cancer come from seeing its full expression.

Why your peers are attending:
This is a must attend if you are passionate about translational immuno-oncology and learning how big data is shaping the field of precision oncology.

The Symposium has grown into a diverse event of visionaries who drive the field in the early stages of discovery to transform healthcare through the integration of digital science and the world of Medical Big Data.


2017 International Symposium for Tissue Phenomics - Preliminary Agenda


Tuesday, 25 April

7:00     Breakfast

8:00     Welcome: Thomas Heydler, Definiens

8:15     Keynote Lecture: Bahija Jallal, MedImmune

Digital Pathology
(Chair: David Harrison, University of St. Andrews)

8:45     Mischa Houtkam, Genmab

9:10     Lawrence Weiss, NeoGenomics

9:35     Arne Ostman, Karolinska Institute

10:00   Trevor Mc Kee, University Health Network

10:25   Coffee Break

Image Analysis & Tissue Phenomics
(Chair: Guenter Schmidt, Definiens)

10:50   Ryan Hutchinson, University of Melbourne

11:15   Sebastian Brandner, University College London

11:40   Cyrus Hedvat, BMS

12:05   Christos Gavriel, University of St. Andrews

12:30   Lunch

Patient Profiling for Immunotherapy
(Chair: Bernie Fox, Providence Med. Center)

13:30   Dirk Jäger, NCT Heidelberg

13:55   Ken Bloom, Human Longevity

14:20   Bernie Fox, Providence Medical Center

14:45   Tze Heng Tan, Definiens

15:10   Coffee Break

Clinical Development of Immunotherapies
(Chair: James Gulley, NCT)

15:35   Ronald Herbst, MedImmune

16:00   James Gulley, NCT

16:25   Joachim Deeg, FHCRC

17:00  Panel discussion:  Will Better Testing Improve Drug Development and Patient Outcome?

18:00   Evening Reception

Wednesday, 26 April

7:00     Breakfast

Diagnostic Testing
(Chair: Paul Waring, University of Melbourne ) 

8:00     Keith Steele, MedImmune

8:25     Heike Grabsch, University of Leads, Maastricht University

8:50     Hartmut Juhl, Indivumed

9:15     Corinne Berclaz, Roche

9:40     Coffee Break

Digital Solutions and Machine Learning
(Chair: Manfred Dietel, Charité University Hospital Berlin)

10:00   Jade Bilkey, Univ. Health Network

10:25   Babis Hatzikirou, Helmholtz Center

10:50   Simone Bianco, IBM

11:15   Sonja Althammer, Definiens

11:40   Gerd-Binnig-Lecture: David Harrison

12:05   Poster Award, Closing Remarks, and Farewell

12:30   Lunch and Networking